Privacy Policy – Customer and marketing register 

23.8.2018

This is a combined personal data file description and newsletter to Nestor Cables’ customers, potential customers and website users. Its content adheres to Sections 10 and 24 of the Personal Data Act (523/1999) and Articles 12 and 13 of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

1. Controller
In order to implement the service, we need some information about your company and contact persons. In this Privacy Policy we will try to explain our data processing practices as openly and transparently as possible. If you have any questions, we will be happy to answer them.

Contact
Nestor Cables Ltd (FI21129073) Mittarikuja 5 90620 Oulu, Finland Sakari Määttä CFO +358 400 582 695 sakari.maatta@nestorcables.fi

2. Data subjects

3. Purpose and criteria for processing personal data

Data subjects Purpose of data processing Criteria
Customers (contact persons) Customer contacts, customer relationship management, customer service. Controller's legitimate interest
Potential customers and website users Contact requests and newsletter subscriptions submitted via website. Controller's legitimate interest

4. Data entries
The register may contain the following information:

Data Customer Potential customer / website user Purpose of use
Name Yes Yes Identification / communication
Telephone number Yes Yes Communication
Email address Yes Yes Communication
Employer / company Yes Yes Customer relationship management / targeted marketing
Role / title Yes Yes Customer relationship management / targeted marketing
IP address  No Yes Targeted marketing

 

5. Duration of data processing
As a general rule, personal data are processed for as long as the customer agreement for which the data are needed is valid. The data are entered as they are received from the data subjects themselves, and updated or removed as per updates sent by the data subjects to the Controller. Form data sent via this site are deleted automatically within six (6) months after being submitted. If you want to stop receiving our email marketing messages, you can remove yourself from the mailing list by clicking the exit link included in each of the emails.

6. Your rights
Your rights are explained below. Any requests concerning your rights should be sent to info@nestorcables.fi

Right of access
You have the right to access your personal data stored by us. In case of any errors or shortcomings, you may request us to correct or supplement the data.

Right of objection
If you feel that we have processed your personal data contrary to the law or that we have no right to process your data or part thereof, you can object to its processing at any time.

Ban on direct marketing
You can prohibit us from using your data for direct marketing purposes at any time. We will never sell or otherwise transfer your data to third parties in order for them to initiate direct marketing campaigns.

We purchase online advertising from, for example, Facebook and Google, but do not submit your personal data to them. Online advertising is not a form of direct marketing, but is based on cookies. For further information, please see 'Cookies' below.

Right of erasure
If you feel that certain data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or processed, you have the right to ask us to delete such information. We will review your request and either delete the data or give you a legitimate reason why the data cannot be erased. If you disagree with our decision, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Finnish Data Protection Ombudsman. In addition, you may request that we limit the processing of the disputed data until the matter has been resolved.

Right of appeal
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Finnish Data Protection Ombudsman if you feel that we are violating existing data protection legislation when processing your data.

7. Regular sources of information
Data concerning potential customers are collected from said customers with their permission during website visits, or through other personal or digital communication.

8. Release of information
As a general rule, personal data are not released for marketing purposes outside Nestor Cables Ltd. Some data may, however, be selectively released to a third party commissioned by the Controller to execute a targeted marketing campaign. In such a case, the Controller retains the ownership of the data, and the third party has no right to use the data for anything other than the commissioned task. We have ensured that all our service providers comply with data protection legislation. Our regular service providers include the following:

9. Transfer of data outside the EU
Where possible, we store your personal data in a selected and secure data centre located in Europe. Some of the above service providers may use servers located outside the EU/EEA in the United States. Backup is used to ensure that your data remains safe in the event that the primary servers fail.

10. Principles for the protection of data files

11. Cookies
This site uses cookies. The site sends to the browser cookies – small text files that are stored on your computer's hard drive. We use both session ID cookies, which expire when you close the browser, and persistent cookies, which are stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies allow us to recognise your browser and to use this information to, for example, count the browsers used to visit our website and to analyse and statistically monitor the use of our site. They also allow us to track and monitor the interests of our visitors, and to use this information to improve the site. All information collected is anonymous, and none of the online activities can be linked to a specific individual.

Most Internet browsers automatically accept cookies, but if you want to, you can modify the settings of your browser and at any time disable the cookies. You can avoid cookies by modifying the settings in your web browser and banning their use.